Fréttir


Nemendafyrirlestrar Jarðhitaskólans

19.9.2008

Árlegir fyrirlestrar nemenda Jarðhitaskólans um verkefni sín verða haldnir í Víðgelmi, fyrirlestrasal Orkugarðs, Grensásvegi 9,
mánudaginn 22. september 2008 og hefjast kl. 10:00. Allir áhugamenn um jarðhita eru velkomnir.

Dagskrá


 10.00-10.10
Origin of geothermal waters and subsurface temperature estimates in the Southern lowlands of Iceland flutt af Daniel Weldeyohannes, leiðbeinandi er Stefán Arnórsson. 
 10.10-10.20 Preliminary Environmental Impact Assessment for the development of Buranga geothermal prospect, Uganda flutt af Catherine Nyakecho, leiðbeinendur eru Auður Arnórsdóttir og Rúnar D. Bjarnason.
 10.20-10.30  Borehole geology and hydrothermal alterations of well HN-8, Hellisheidi geothermal field flutt af Moustapha Ahmed Youssouf, leiðbeinandi er Hjalti Franzson.
10.30-10.40
Geological study on a sedimentary sequence – lithology, depositional history and hydrothermal alteration at Sog in Trölladyngja area, SW-Iceland flutt af Gabriel J. Mbogoni, leiðbeinendur eru Kristján Sæmundsson og Guðmundur Ómar Friðleifsson.
10.40-10.50
Geological and geothermal mapping in Trölladyngja – Sog area, SW-Iceland flutt af Abdulsalam M. H. Al-Dakhin, leiðbeinendur eru Kristján Sæmundsson og Guðmundur Ómar Friðleifsson.
10.50-11.00
CO2 emissions from Krafla geothermal area, Iceland flutt af Fahmi Hamim Dereinda, leiðbeinandi er Halldór Ármannsson.
11.00-11.10
The isotopic and chemical characteristics of geothermal fluids from the Western fiords, Iceland and two selected hot spring areas in Jiangxi province, SE-China flutt af Chen Gongxin, leiðbeinandi er Árný Erla Sveinbjörnsdóttir.


11.10-11.20
Kaffihlé


11.20-11.30
Comparative study on the high-temperature fields of Hveravellir, Iceland and Tendaho, Ethiopia flutt af Gezahegn Daba Hora, leiðbeinendur eru Árni Hjartarson og Kristín Kröyer.
11.30-11.40
Geochemical interpretation of Masaya-Granada-Nandaime chemical data, Nicaragua flutt af José Francisco Ruiz Cordero, leiðbeinandi er Halldór Ármannsson.
11.40-11.50
Geochemistry of thermal waters from Al-lisi – Isbil geothermal field, Dhamar governorate, Yemen flutt af Taha Ahmed M. Al-Kohlani, leiðbeinendur eru Magnús Ólafsson og Mozhgan Bagheri.
11.50-12.00
Borehole geophysics and geology of well H-43, the Los Humeros, Puebla geothermal field, Mexico flutt af Ceciliu D. Lorenzo, leiðbeinendur eru Ragnar Ásmundsson og Anett Blischke.
12.00-12.10
Heat source study and geothermal reservoir assessment for the Zarqa-Mai‘n-Dab‘a area, Central Jordan flutt af Ahmed Abdalla J. Gharaibeh, leiðbeinendur eru Guðni Axelsson og Benedikt Steingrímsson.


12.10-13.00
Hádegishlé


13.00-13.10
Reservoir assessment of the Xiongxian geothermal field, Hebei province, China flutt af Han Zheng, leiðbeinandi er Guðni Axelsson.
13.10-13.20
Assessment of the Hofsstaðir geothermal field, W-Iceland, and tracer test analysis flutt af Guo Gaoxuan, leiðbeinandi er Guðni Axelsson. 
13.20-13.30
Drilling practices in air drilling: Indonesian and Icelandic geothermal fields flutt af I Made Budi, leiðbeinandi er Sverrir Þórhallsson.
13.30-13.40
Main consideration in the design of a geothermal drilling platform, El Salvador, Central-America flutt af Rosu Noemy Escobar, leiðbeinandi er Kristinn Ingason.
13.40-13.50
Maintenance system of Ahuachapan power plant, El Salvador, and Svartsengi, Iceland, comparison and optimization proposal for the Ahuachapan maintenance system flutt af Godofredo A. Lopez, leiðbeinandi er Geir Þórólfsson.
13.50-14.00
Feasibility of operation of the existing geothermal resource of the Southeast sector of the Miravalles geothermal field flutt af Orlando Hernandez Morales, leiðbeinandi er Ari Ingimundarson.
14.00-14.10
Prefeasibility design of an integrated single-flash binary pilot power plant in a volcanic area,  NW-Rwanda flutt af Theoneste Uhorakeye, leiðbeinandi er Halldór Pálsson.
14.10-14.20
Optimization and improved reliability of power plant operations by upgrading Olkaria I control system and installing remote monitoring of Olkaria I and Olkaria II geothermal power plants in Kenya flutt af Teresu W. Karani, leiðbeinandi er Jóhann Þór Magnússon.
14.20-14.30

Comparison of two different approaches for geothermal heating systems flutt af Cao Fenglan, leiðbeinendur eru Páll Valdimarsson og Þorleikur Jóhannesson.

14.30-14.40
Design and operation of floor heating system in Tianjin, China flutt af Zhang Wei, leiðbeinandi er Guðrún A. Sævarsdóttir.
 Allir áhugamenn um jarðhita eru velkomnir